Targeted markets: Iran, EAEU, Near East (UAE, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Iraq, Lebanon), Turkmenistan, etc.
Gross investments:  USD 350-400 million
Workplaces to be created: 2500 +
FEZ RESIDENTS TARGETING – Armenia invites !!!
The Ministry of Economic Development and Investments has placed an invitation on its official website for investors to participate in the establishment of the free economic zone. Mr Azizyan told that  Iranian, Russian, Chinese and Armenian companies have already shown interest in this project.
The RA Government is ready to  provide advisory support to companies interested in Agarak FEZ project. The deputy minister told that preference will be given to companies which will offer interesting programs and favorable conditions for the residents.
According to the forecasts, by 2021 Agarak FEZ will be half replenished, and by 2024 it will be 100% occupied.
BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE – All you need for business.
All necessary infrasructure will be provided on the FEZ: industrial zone, office territories and warehiuses. There will be also a business center with conference halls, expo areas, food points, etc.  An ideal place for banks, insurance, accounting and advisory companies and public services.
All necessary infrasructure will be provided FEZ: industrial zone, office territories and warehiuses. There will be also a business center with conference halls, expo areas, food points, etc.  An ideal place for banks, insuranc
The new FEZ provides flexible and affordable tariffs for office, industrial and warehouse areas. Here are the details:
Priority sectors of the new free economic zone are the following 6:
– agricultural products, food processing;
– industry, machinery;
– chemical industry;
– biotechnology, pharmaceuticals;
– new materials;
– textile.
The Public-Private Partnership format provides a range of benefits for the investors.
– Territory bordering Iran;
– North-South road corridor;
– EAEU-Iran interim free trade agreement;
– Tax privileges on the FEZ;
– Free economic regime in Armenia;
– Diaspora potential;
– PPP format;
– Preferential trade mechanisms;
– Cooperation with the Iranian “Aras” FEZ;
– Construction of the Southern railway.
* * *
The material is prepared by the Business for Business center, by using the presentation of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of Armenia.
For additional information please visit the official website of the MEdI or contact: